CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 L88121

Mr. Chris W. Martin
Sourcing Synergies, LLC
285 Forest Grove Drive (Suite 203)
Pewaukee, WI 53072

RE: The tariff classification of valves and hose fittings from China

Dear Mr. Martin:

In your letter dated October 11, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sourcing Synergies.

The articles in question are described as quick-release and screw-on pneumatic and hydraulic hose couplers used to control the flow of hydraulic oil and compressed gas. You indicate that there are three types of couplers. The first type is a quick-release coupler with an internal valve that automatically stops the flow of fluid when disconnected. The second type is a quick-release coupler without an internal valve, which is made essentially of brass. The third type of coupler is a hand-operated two-way ball valve.

The applicable subheading for the ball valve coupler and quick-release coupler with internal valve will be 8481.20.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other valves for oleohydraulic or pneumatic transmissions. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the quick-release coupler without an internal valve will be 7419.91.0050, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of copper, other, other. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division